Welcome and opening plenary: Preparing the ground for COP29
Moderator: Julio Cordano (CCXG Chair)
Opening remarks:
- Jo Tyndall (OECD)
- Laura Cozzi (IEA)
- Elmaddin Mehdiyev (Azerbaijan, incoming COP29 Presidency)
- Representative from COP28 Presidency
Session A1 - Taking forward calls on energy transition from para. 28 of the global stocktake (GST) decision in the next NDCs
Facilitator: Cristina Carreiras (European Commission)
Speakers:
- Luca Lo Re (IEA)
- Christine Dragisic (United States)
- Manjeet Dhakal (Advisor to the Chair of the LDC Group)
- Other speakers tbc
Session B1 - Taking stock of options relating to the structure and core elements of the NCQG
Facilitator: Kelly Sharp (Canada)
Speakers:
- Chiara Falduto (OECD)
- Gabriela Blatter (Switzerland)
- Raju Pandit Chhetri (Nepal)
- Other speakers tbc
Session A2 - Taking forward calls on deforestation from para. 33 of the GST decision in the next NDCs
Facilitator: Gabriel Labbate (UNEP)
Speakers:
- Coline Pouille (OECD)
- Amy Duchelle (FAO)
- Emma Rachmawaty (Indonesia)
- Daniel Tutu Benefoh (Ghana)
Session B2 - Breakout groups: Timeframes for the NCQG and interlinkages with other UNFCCC processes
Facilitator: Brittany Young (Australia)
Speaker: Padraig Oliver (UNFCCC)
Breakout Group A:
Moderator: Sandra Guzmán Luna (Climate Finance Group of Latin America and the Caribbean)
Breakout Group B:
Moderator: Julius Mbatia (African Group of Negotiators)
Breakout Group C:
Moderator: Stien Schrauwen (Belgium)
Breakout Group D:
Moderator: Bertha Argueta (Germanwatch)
Session A3 - Breakout groups: Opportunities and challenges of preparing economy wide NDCs covering all greenhouse gases, sectors, and categories
Facilitator: Clarissa Lehne (NDC Partnership)
Breakout Group A:
Moderator: Fan Xing (China)
Breakout Group B:
Moderator: Phelim Usher-Perves (UK)
Breakout Group C:
Moderator: Itchell Guiney (South Africa)
Session B3 - Opportunities for the NCQG to provide signals to the private sector
Facilitator: Ambassador Seyni Nafo (Africa Adaptation Initiative)
Speakers:
- Mathilde Mesnard (OECD)
- Aurélien Boyer (International Finance Corporation)
- Alice Carr (Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero)
- Ana Rovzar (Global Renewables Alliance)
Respondents:
- Kevin Adams (United States)
- Ambassador Mohamed Nasr (Egypt)
OECD and IEA presentations of recent work
Facilitator: Julio Cordano (CCXG Chair)
Speakers:
- Klas Wetterberg (OECD)
- Daniel Wetzel (IEA)