OECD Integrity Review of Thailand
[…] [7] UNODC (2015), Resource Guide on Good Practices in the Protection of Reporting Persons, http://www.unodc.org/documents/corruption/Publications/2015/15-04741_Person_Guide_eBook.pdf (accessed on 14 February 2018).
Notes
← 1. In Australia, penalty units are used to describe the fines payable under Commonwealth laws. By multiplying the AUS equivalent of one penalty unit, the fine for an offence is set.
← 2. Australia’s Public Interest Disclosure Act, Subdivision B, Part 2 – Section 19.
← 3. The US Federal Criminal Code 18 U.S.C. §1513 (e) states that “whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”