Facts not Fakes: Tackling Disinformation, Strengthening Information Integrity
[…] For its part, the United States Department of Homeland Security (DHS) defines foreign interference as “malign actions taken by foreign governments or foreign actors designed to sow discord, manipulate public discourse, discredit the electoral system, bias the development of policy, or disrupt markets for the purpose of undermining the interests of the United States and its allies” (United States Department of Homeland Security, 2018[86]), while the United States Code uses the term “foreign malign influence”, defined in 50 USC § 3059(e)(2), as “any hostile effort undertaken by, at the direction of, or on behalf of or with the substantial support of, the government of a covered foreign country with the objective of influencing, through overt or covert means, (A) the political, military, economic, or other policies or activities of the United States Government or State or local governments, including any election within the United States; or (B) the public opinion within the United States.”